Document Requirements Work Permit (IMTA)

Document requirements IMTA

After the sponsor company of a foreign worker has received approval of the RPTKA (foreign manpower utilization plan), the sponsor company can apply for the work permit (IMTA) for the foreign worker. The type of IMTA depends on the type of RPTKA, which can be issued for:

  1. urgent/emergency work permit (1 month);
  2. temporary work permit (2-6 months); and
  3. long term work permit (7-12 months).

The document requirements for each type of IMTA are discussed below.

Document requirements for emergency Work permit (IMTA)

An emergency IMTA is issued for a maximum period of 1 month. Similar to emergency RPTKA, it is issued for jobs with an urgent and urgency nature. These kinds of jobs need to be performed immediately. If they are not dealt with immediately they may lead to a huge loss for the sponsor company or for the society in general.

The document requirements are as follows:

  1. Sponsor letter and Letter of Attorney;
  2. Photo of the foreign worker, 3 cm x 4 cm;
  3. Statement letter for urgent work from the sponsor company;
  4. Receipt of payment of DPKK (state development fund for the Indonesian work force);
  5. Passport of the foreign worker; and
  6. Insurance of the foreign worker.

Document requirements for temporary work permit (IMTA)

A temporary IMTA is valid for a maximum period of 6 months. Just as with the temporary RPTKA, a foreign worker can only apply for a temporary IMTA when it intends to perform the following types of jobs:

  1. creating of commercial film that has obtained license from the authorized institution;
  2. conducting an audit, production quality control, or inspection in company’s branches in Indonesia within the period of 1 month;
  3. machinery installation, electrical, after-sales service, or product in business trial phase; and
  4. jobs which have a duration between 2 – 6 months (this is not specifically regulated, but general practice).

The document requirements are as follows:

  1. Sponsor letter and Letter of Attorney;
  2. Photo of the foreign worker, 3 cm x 4 cm;
  3. Receipt of payment of DPKK;
  4. Passport of the foreign worker; and
  5. Insurance of the foreign worker.

Document requirements for normal (long term) work permit (IMTA)

The normal (long term) IMTA is issued for a period of maximum 12 months and is issued for all other jobs which are not mentioned above.

The document requirements are:

  1. Sponsor Letter and Letter of Attorney;
  2. Form IMTA;
  3. Diploma Certificate of the foreign worker;
  4. Curriculum Vitae of the foreign worker;
  5. Reference Letter from previous company of the foreign worker;
  6. Appointment letter of the co-worker  of the foreign worker (TKI Pendamping);
  7. Form of co-worker of the foreign worker;
  8. Training Report for co-worker of the foreign worker;
  9. Photo 3 cm x 4 cm;
  10. Receipt of payment of DPKK;
  11. Passport of the foreign worker;
  12. Insurance of the foreign worker;
  13. Employment Agreement between the foreign worker and the sponsor company;
  14. Recommendation from another institution for certain type of company (optional) (e.g. Oil and Gas);
  15. Deed of appointment as director and the decree of the Minister of Law and Human Rights (only applicable to Director and Commissioner positions);
  16. Tax registration number (NPWP) of the foreign worker (renewal); and
  17. Social security (BPJS) registration of the foreign worker (renewal).